Young Israel of St. Louis
SHEMINI ATZERET, OCTOBER 19TH – FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28ST
SHABBAT-PARSHAT BERESHIT SHABBAT MEVORCHIM
ANNOUNCEMENT SPONSORS:
Mitch & Shelly Wolf to commemorate the yahrtzeit of Shelly's brother, Dr. Allan Schulman, on Simchat Torah.
SHEMINI ATZERET
Wednesday, October 19th
Eruv Tavshilin
Candle Lighting 5:59 pm
Mincha/Maariv 6:00 pm
Thursday, October 20th
Hashkama 7:30 am
Shacharit 8:45 am
Sof Zman Kri’at Shema 10:00 am
Yizkor 10:30 am
Kiddush: Sponsors invited.
Mincha 6:00 pm
Aliyot Auction led by R. Rovinsky & Daniel Lefton
SIMCHAT TORAH
Thursday, October 20th
Maariv 6:50 pm
Candle Lighting – no earlier than 6:58 pm
Hakafot 7:15 pm
Friday, October 21st
Shacharit 8:00 am
Hakafot 9:00 am
Women’s Shiur – Professor Nechama Price 10:15 am
Kol Ha’Ne’arim 11:30 am
SHABBAT
Friday, October 21st
Candle Lighting 5:57 pm
Mincha/Maariv 5:55 pm
Saturday, October 22nd
Hashkama 7:30 am
Chumash Shiur – R Boaz Shachak 8:15 am
Shacharit 9:00 am
Sof Zman Kri’at Shema 10:01 am
Bnei Akiva 4:45 pm
Pre-Mincha Shiur - Professor Nechama Price 4:45 pm
Mincha 5:45 pm
Shabbat Ends 6:55 pm
Kiddush: Sponsored by Aaron Fredman in honor of his granddaughter, Tanya, and her husband, Len, making aliyah. We wish them much hatzlacha in their new endeavors.
Seudah Shlishit: Sponsored by Howard & Jackie Oppenheimer and Eric Oppenheimer to commemorate the yahrtzeit of their mother and wife, Bea Oppenheimer.
Weekly Shacharit
Sunday, 8:00 am
Monday, Thursday, Friday (Rosh Chodesh) 6:30 am
Tuesday, Wednesday 6:40 am
Mincha/Maariv 5:55 pm
Rosh Chodesh MarCheshvan Friday/Shabbat, October 28/29
THE ERUV –PLEASE CHECK THE HOTLINE 863-1811
OR CHECK IN SHUL ON YOM TOV
ברכה חיה בתיה בת אלטא נחמה אהובה בת חוה מלכה גיטל בת עדינה יהודית דבורה נעכא אסתר בת שרה שרה לאה בת חנה גיטל רות בת שרה יהודית בת בריינא שירה פייגא בת מאירה ליבא קפירה חוהיהודית בת קיילה גיטל יהודית בת הינדה בריינא זיסל ברכה בת מינקה מרים זעלדא בת חנה שיינדל בת גיטל דבורה פריווא בת אסתר בילה חיה הדסה זהבה בת לאה רויזע יהודית בת לאה מרים אורית בת דבורה בתיה רחל בת חי צביה חיה מאירה מינדל בת חוה גולדא |
גרשון יצחק בן מאטל צירל רפאל דוד בן ברכה ראובן בן טובה חיה זאבאליעזר בן חיה שיינדל אלכסנדר בן שרה רבקה יהושע בן זהבה יואל אליעזר בן יוספה לאה דוד הלל בן יוכבד יעקב דוד רפאל בן חנה מינדל תנחום טוביה בן פייגעל יוסף בער בן אסתר חיה הלל יצחק בן לאה נעמי אריאל יונתן בן בלומה נח בן אסתר רייזל |
MAZAL TOV
Mazal Tov to Larry &
Shelley Weissmann, formerly of
SHUL ANNOUNCEMENTS
THANK YOU: Thank you to Rebecca Carman & Matt Chase who are the ushers for the youth groups on Shemini Atzeret and to Danny & Sara Wachsstock who will be the ushers on Shabbat.
CANDY APPLE SPONSORS: We thank all of the sponsors of the candy apples: Moshe & Aviva Adler, Stan & Leila Biel, Rebecca Carman & Matt Chase, Jonty & Juli Ann Felsher, Jack & Merle Hartstein, Warren & Vicki Isakow, Alan & Bryna Kandel, Bobby & Chelle Medow, Moish & Saara (Rovinsky) Moskowitz, Howard & Jackie Oppenheimer, Robert & Barbara Strashun, Danny & Sara Wachsstock, and Mitch & Shelly Wolf.
RABBI'S CLASSES: The Rabbi's classes will resume next week, beginning on Monday, October 24th.
NEW MEMBER DINNER: Calling for Volunteers to help plan this year's New Member Dinner. Please contact Rachel Lubchansky at rachel.lubchansky@gmail.com if you are interested in getting involved. And save the date to join us on November 18th!
COMMUNITY NEWS
WOMENS’ TEHILLIM GROUP: At the home of
Bobbi Gibli,
NCSY NEWS
SIMCHAT TORAH BBQ: for Sr NCSYers, grades 9-12, at the home of Rabbi & Baila Shulman, 8055 Amherst, Thursday night, October 20th, after hakafot.
BNEI AKIVA NEWS
Opening
Event:
Sunday, October 30th, 4:30-6:00 pm, at
Bais Abraham Synagogue,
$5/child. For more information contact: Yael Shachak @ 420-3696 or boazyael@gmail.com
TORAH MiTZION KOLLEL NEWS
Mishnat Pinchas: Starting 5 minutes after Kiddush.
Beit Midrash for Women: Mondays this year at the home of Faye Newman, 7916 Stanford at 12:45 pm.
Mishmar learning: Thursdays at Young Israel at 8:30 pm.
Bnei Akiva: For children in grades 2-8, at the same time as the Rabbi's pre-mincha shiur. For more info, contact Yaara at 570-3052 or Efrat at 825-9836.
Ruth Fredman Mother and Daughter Bat Mitzvah Progam: Will begin October 23rd at Young Israel, 6:45-8:15 pm. Contact Suzanne Sundy for more info and to register at 727-6083.
If you would like to host the bnot sherut for a meal, please contact Ruthie Asher at ruthie.asher@gmail.com.
SHUL OFFICE & CONTACT INFO
Shul Office Hours: Mon-Fri 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM.
Deadline for announcements: Noon on Thursday
Deadline for Mazal Tovs 10 AM on Friday
Rabbi Shulman’s personal contact info: shulman@milah.net, 314-725-6130 (home study)
314-313-3120 (cell)
Young Israel Web-site: www.youngisrael-stl.org
To sponsor a weekly Shul Announcement, for $36, email Judy (info@youngisrael-stl.org) or call (314-727-1880)
WEEKLY TORAH LEARNING AT YOUNG
Sundays
8:45 am - TMK Tanach for Teens - Rabbi Assi Gastfraind
9:00 am - Tanach: Kings & Prophets - Dr. Mitch Wolf
8:45 am - Shiur for grades 6-8 - Rabbi M. Rovinsky
Mondays
9:15 am - Tanach (Shoftim) - Rabbi Shulman
12:45 pm - TMK Women’s Beith Midrash (@ Newman’s) – Yael Shachak
7:30 pm - Talmud (Rosh Hashanah) - Rabbi Shulman
8:00 pm - Beit Midrash (TMK & St. Louis Kollel)
Tuesdays
11:30 am - Parsha (Women) - Rabbis Shulman/Rovinsky
8:15 pm - Talmud (Sanhedrin) (Men) - Rabbi Rosenbloom
Wednesdays
12:00 pm - Sifrei Halacha - Dr. Joe Feder
8:00 pm - Tanach (Shoftim) - Rabbi Shulman
Thursdays
7:15 pm - Parsha - Dr. Dov Zeffren
After Maariv - Talmud (Brachot) - Dr. Norman Katz
8:30 pm – Mishmar - TMK
Shabbat
8:15 am - Parsha –Rabbi Boaz Shachak
5 min into Kiddush - Mishnat Pinchas Parent/Child Learning
Pre-Mincha - Parsha / Topical - Rabbi Shulman
Between Micha & Maariv -Girls grades 8-12-Rabbi Rovinsky