Young
WEDNESDAY, MAY 19TH – THURSDAY, MAY 20TH 2010
SHAVUOT
SHAVUOT
Tuesday. May 18th
Candle Lighting 7:51 pm
Mincha 7:55 pm
Ma’ariv 8:50 pm
Tikun Leil Shavuot: for adults (men & women) and teens refreshments at 11:15 pm
1st shiur w/Rabbi Shulman Ruth (Ch. 2)-11:45 pm
Wednesday, May 19th
Vatikin 5:20 am
Netz HaChama (sunrise) 5:46 am
Shacharit 9:00 am
Sof Zman Kri’at Shema 9:22 am
Candle Lighting – no earlier than 8:52 pm
Mincha/Ma’ariv 7:55 pm
Thursday, May 20th
Hashkama 7:30 am
Shacharit – note earlier time 8.45 am
Sof Zman Kri’at Shema 9:22 am
Drasha/Yizkor 10:15 am
Mincha 7:55 pm
Yom Tov Ends 8:53 pm
Tikun Leil Shavuot
11:15 pm Refreshments
11:45 pm Ruth: The Moabite Question
Rabbi Moshe Shulman
1:15 am The Two Tablets: If It’s Broke – Fix It
Rabbi Menachem Greenblatt
2:15 am The Teshuva of Rav Shimon Bar Yochai
Rabbi Chaim Possick
3:15 am Rav Kook’s Eulogy for Herzl
Rabbi Moshe Shulman
5:20 am Vatikin minyan
Middle School Program boys in Beit Midrash
girls in Foyer
schedule on back
High School program boys in Beit Midrash
girls in Social Hall (& homes)
Chavruta study will be available in the Beit Midrash (boys) and social hall (girls) through the evening.
Rabbi Sholom Rivkin הרב שלום בן נעכא פייגא
Rebbetzin Paula Rivkin פעסיא בת הינדא ברכה
Gershon Yitzchak גרשון יצחק בן מאטל צירל
Rafael Dovid Grunberger רפאל דוד בן ברכה
Ruven Kirshner ראובן בן טובה חיה
Zev Eliezer Wolff זאבאליעזר בן חיה שיינדל
Herbert Baron יעקב שמואל בן אסתר מרים
Ellen Pinnas חוה בת פייגא
Noa Buchman נעָה מלכה בת טובה רבקה
Chaya Basya Herber ברכה חיה בתיה בת אלטא נחמה
Laura Sagerman אהובה בת חוה
Sender Axelbaum אלכסנדר בן שרה רבקה
Joe Miller יוסף בער בן אסתר חיה
Yehoshua Sommer יהושע בן זהבה
Joann Baron חנה יוכבד בת אסתר מרים
יואל אליעזר בן יוספה לאה
נעכא אסתר בת שרה
שרה לאה בת חנה גיטל
דבורה טעניא בת פייגא לאה
מרדכי בן שרה
חיה מאירה מינדל בת חוה גולדא
WOMEN’S DIVISION
PS: We also want to thank our wonderful chairperson of the Shavuot take-out, Vicki Isakow.
SHAVUOT ACTIVITIES
ICE CREAM PARTY:
The Annual Shavuot Ice Cream Party at the Shulman home, 8055
TMK LEARNING & SNACKS: Will be the 2nd day of Yom Tov, Thursday, May 20th, 5-6pm. The learning is for both boys and girls according to their grade:
· K-1st: at the Possicks, 7925 Delmar
· 2nd-3rd: at the Feens, 7850 Stanford
· 4th-5th: at the Sundys, 842 Duke
The middle school learning is being led by TMK, NCSY and the St. Louis Kollel.
Middle School Schedule
Boys Girls
11:30-12:10 Rabbi KirshnerMerav
12:10-12:30 break break
12:30-1:00 Rabbi Mintz Sara
1:00-1:15 break break
1:15-2:00 Rabbi Possick R Rovinsky
2:00-2:15 break break
2:15-3:00 TBA Tova
3:00-3:15 break break
3:15-4:00 Rabbi Kula Rabbi Possick
4:00-4:15 break break
4:15-5:00 Rabbi Rovinsky R Rovinsky