Young Israel of St. Louis

Announcements

6 Cheshvan, 5767

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28th - FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3rd, 2006

 

SHABBOS NOACH

 

 

Friday, Oct. 27th

Candle lighting………………………….5:49 PM                        Shacharis during week: Sun.8 AM

Mincha/Maariv…………………….……5:40 PM                      Mon., Thurs. 6:30 AM,

                                                                                                                              Tues., Wed. & Fri. 6:40 AM

 

Saturday, Oct. 28th                                                                                   Mincha & Maariv during week – 5:45 PM

Hashkama Minyan………………………7:30 AM                      Daf Yomi Shiur during week –     8:45 PM

*Chumash Shiur……………...………....8:00 AM                      Sof Z’man Krias Shema……….... 10:04 AM

Shacharis………………………………..9:00 AM                                                        

Special Shiur……..………..…………….4:40 PM

Mincha…………………………….…….5:35 PM                     The Eruv is…………….UP!

Shabbos Ends…………………….….…..6:48 PM                    Evening Shema……………after 6:49 PM

*given by Dr. Dov Zeffren

 

Kiddush: sponsors needed.

 

Shalosh Seudos:  sponsored by Dr. Mitch & Shelly Wolf in honor of Dr. Wolf’s completion of Mishnah.

 

TURN CLOCKS BACK ONE HOUR!

 

SHABBOS YOUTH ACTIVITIES

 

Shabbat Groups led by Uria Teperberg.  Groups are from 10:00 – 11:15 AM

1st-6th Grades: Jr. Congregation,

Age 4-1st grade: Davening groups

Up to 4 yrs: Babysitting

 

Derech Eretz Sunday Club – West: Traditional Congregation   10:30-Noon (ages K - 7th grade)

                                                                 East:   Young Israel      9:15-10:15 AM (K-2nd grade) 10:15-11:15 AM (3rd -7th grade)

                                                             

Shabbat Chinuch – Shabbat Chinuch will be November 4, 2006.  We will honor our new kindergarten and first grade classes.  For the first time, we are having a special lunch for the entire membership.  The cost will be $15 for adults, and $8 for children under 12, with a $54 maximum charge per family.  Please RSVP by Tuesday, October 31, to Donna Fredman (862-9544) and send checks (payable to Young Israel) to Donna Fredman, 7944 Gannon Ave., 63130.

 Important Note to Parents: Parents are reminded that they are responsible for their children while on Shul property.  We ask that every child be either with a parent or in one of the supervised youth programs listed above.  This is essential for the safety of our children and the protection of Shul property.  Thanks for your cooperation.      

NEWS ABOUT OUR MEMBERS

 

KIDNAPPED CHAYALEI ZAHAL- Gilad ben Aviva (Shallit), Ehud ben Malka (Goldwasser), and Eldad ben Tova

(Regev)

 

REFUAH SHELIMAH – Refael Dovid Ha Levi (ben Bracha), Elisha Ha Levi (ben Bracha), Tehila (bas Bracha), and Eliyahu Chaim Ha Levi  (ben Bracha), Rabbi Shalom Rivkin (Rav Shalom ben Neche Faiga), Ruven Kirshner (ben Tovah Chaya), the son of Rabbi & Mrs. Menachem Kirshner and Shoshana (bas Pesha).

Memorial service – There will be a memorial service for Julius Krantman at Epstein Hebrew Academy on Sunday, Nov. 5th at 7:00 PM.

 

THANK YOU – to all who participated in the Chinese food fund raiser.  There is extra food for purchase.  Please call Vickie Isakow at 862-5661 if you are interested.

 

OUR ONGOING LEARNING & SHUL PROGRAMS

 

Sunday:    Morning class in Ezekiel is given by Dr. Mitch Wolf from 9:00-10:00 AM

Mondays    8:15PM at Young Israel:  Paths of Justice, taught in English by Uria Teperberg. (All are welcome)

Tuesday:  11:00 AM Women’s Parsha class.          8:30 PM Talmud, Sanhedrin, with Rabbi Amiel Rosenbloom,

Wednesday:  9:15 AM – Weekly Beit Midrash for women given by Vardit Teperberg at the home of Faye Newman 7916 Stanford.

New Class  Beginning on Wed., Nov. 1st, Dr. Norman Katz will be giving a shiur in Mesechta Berachot from 7-8 PM in the Beit Midrash.  The shiur is open to all who are interested.

Thursday:  7:30-8:30 PM with Dov Zeffren. Topics from the weekly Parsha

ULPAN CLASS – Late registration is still possible for the Ulpan class taught by Vardit Teperberg. A special “Machina” (preparation class) will be offered for anyone wanting to learn the aleph-bet Hebrew letters (6-7 PM Tuesdays) to prepare to join the “beginner” class at 7 PM also on Tuesday.  Please contact Vardit at 314-420-3696

 

PLEASE NOTE

 

MEMBER SURVEY - Please complete and return the Survey form which was e-mailed to members. If you need a copy, please contact the office to have one mailed.  The deadline to return the Survey is November 8th.   Thank you.

 

SPRUCE UP THE SHUL DAY! - You and your family are invited to help spruce up the shul on           Sun., Nov. 5th.  Please see contact Bonnie Drazen or see attached flyer for more information.

 

COMMUNITY EVENTS

 

JEWISH FOOD PANTRY’S ANNUAL DRIVE - The food pantry serves hundreds of families in the Jewish and non-Jewish community and is the only local food pantry that provides kosher food on request to its clients. It is important that we support this endeavor and help the less fortunate in our own community.  Collection boxes are located downstairs.

 

PROJECT CHAZON – Our Children’s Hashkafah Questions – What Are They Really Asking?  Presented by Rabbi Daniel Mechanic, Director, Project Chazon on Mon., Oct. 30th at 8:00 PM at Young Israel. For men & women.  Donation:  $5.  Please see bulletin board for more information.

 

WORLD WIDE VIDEO FOR WOMEN -  The Power of Our Compassion How Can We Make a Difference?”  On Nov. 1st at 7:45 PM at Agudas Israel for more info call Lynda Cohen at 862-0025.

 

WEST COUNTY MINCHA/MINYAN – there will be a mincha/minyan at the Heart Care Inst., 1020 N. Mason, office of Alan Weiss, Mon. thru Thurs. at 12:45 PM.

 

W.U., THE CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF ETHICS & HUMAN VALUES – presents The Boniuk-Tanzman Lecture on Jewish Medical Ethics on Sun., Nov. 5th at 7:00 PM. Fred Rosner, MD, FACP, Internationally Renowned Authority on Jewish Bioethics, will speak on “An Overview of Jewish Medical Ethics” at the Ridgley Hall , Danforth Campus.  Dessert following program sponsored by J.F.C.S. WINGS Program. RSVP to Arlen Chaleff at 314-812-9372.

 

 

 

(Rabbi Bienenfeld’s U.S. number is 314-450-8731.   Email address:  jdbnfeld@aol.com)